Vaga
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Info  
Season founded : Not known (before 1961/62)
Previous names: Vaga Volunteers (until end 85/86), Bartonsham 'B' (until end 84/85)
Secretary: Mr S. Cox
Current home alley: The Vaga Tavern
Previous alleys: Vaga Tavern, (until end 10/11), Volunteer, Harold St. (until end 84/85)
Current league: Division Two
League history: Div.1: 1961/62 to 79/80 to 82/83, 90/91 to 92/93, 09/10.
  Div.2: 1983/84, 89/90, 93/94 to 95/96, 97/98, 98/99, 05/06 to 08/09, 10/11 to date.
  Div.3: 1984/85, 86/87 to 88/89, 96/97, 99/00 to 04/05.
  Div.4: 1985/86.
 Achievements: League champions: Div.1(12): 1961/62, 65/66, 66/67, 69/70, 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74,75, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79. Div.2: 1989/90.
  Cup wins: Front Pin(9): 1971/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 78/79, 79/80, 80/81. K.O. 1974/75. Ch of Champs(2): 1974/75, 78/79. Charity(2): 1970/71, 81/82.

Vaga Tavern, Vaga Street.
Tel. 01432 273601